Privacy Policy

HelluvaTan™ is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles  for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ and complying with the  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth Australia), which has set clear standards and  guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal  Information which HelluvaTan™ may obtain during the course of our business  with you. 


 

The Information We Collect From You:

In order to provide you with services, HelluvaTan™ may ask for personal  details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.  Australian Privacy laws allow  to HelluvaTan™ collect Personal Information  directly from individuals who choose to share this information if it is  reasonable and practical to do so. Where Personal Information is  collected about you from another source, HelluvaTan™ will take reasonable  steps to ensure that you are made aware of:


HelluvaTan™ collecting Personal Information about you and how you can  contact  HelluvaTan™regarding the collection of such Personal Information;

How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected;

Why HelluvaTan™ collected the Personal Information;

Who HelluvaTan™  would usually disclose such Personal Information to and

Any law requiring HelluvaTan™ to collect Personal Information and the  main consequences (if any) for not providing all or part of the Personal  Information as governed by that law. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by HelluvaTan™  however,  may not be able to provide you with the services  you require should the service depend on the collection of that  information, particularly if the collection of that information is  required by law.


How Your Information is Used

The Personal Information collected is generally used to provide you  with relevant services. HelluvaTan™ does not use or share Personal  Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was  disclosed. HelluvaTan™ does not provide or sell Personal Information to  other organisations; however HelluvaTan™ may disclose Personal Information  to service providers in connection with providing its service to you.  By providing your personal information to HelluvaTan™ , you acknowledge and  consent that:

  • HelluvaTan™ may collect and use your personal information for the purpose disclosed to you
  • You are authorised to provide such information to HelluvaTan™; and
  • That any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential  basis to third party contractors, agents or to our suppliers relevant to  providing the services offered to you.


Your Personal Information

Upon your request HelluvaTan™ will provide you with access to any of  your Personal Information we hold (except in the limited circumstances  recognised by Australian Privacy laws). If you require access to your  Personal Information, please contact HelluvaTan™ direct. Proof of identity  is required before such information will be provided.


Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to communicate HelluvaTan™, or would  like to discuss any issues about the Privacy Policy, please contact us  by email with your issues or queries.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy  Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website  www.privacy.gov.au